10, Market Square, Tremadog

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Location: A terraced house on the W side of Market Square.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Tremadog

Tremadoc

History

Tremadog was a town created by William Madocks (1773-1828) in the first decade of the C19 on reclaimed land known as Traeth Mawr, the estuary of Afon Glaslyn. It was originally intended to be a post town on a direct road between London and Dublin, via Porthdinllaen on the Lleyn peninsula, a project that in due course lost out to the Holyhead Road. Tremadog was laid out around a market square, with market hall, coaching inn, houses and shops, with a church and chapel just outside the centre. Building of this small planned development, as well as a separate woollen manufactory, began c1805 and was largely completed by the time Richard Colt Hoare described it in 1810. No 10 Market Square was part of this first phase of development, although built separately from Nos 6-8.

Exterior

A 2-storey double-fronted house of roughly coursed and squared blocks of quarried stone, slate roof on projecting eaves, 2 skylights and stone end stacks. The central entrance has a C19 panelled door. Windows have been replaced in original openings.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding window alteration, for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house, part of the original development of Tremadog, notable for its use of local stone, and an integral component of the planned town.