30, High Street Inferior

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Late C17 or early C18 building with later details to facade. All shown on 1834 "Plan of Brecknock". Nos 29 and 30 were formerly The Bell Inn. The great room of The Bell was used for the theatrical performances by touring companies in the late C18. One of the most famous of these companies was the Kemble family and here William Siddons made his final pleas in front of the audience, for the young Sarah Kemble’s hand in marriage. Sarah had been born in Brecon in 1755 above the Inn now named after her. One of Britain's greatest tragic actresses, she was painted by both Reynolds (as "The Tragic Muse") and Gainsborough. She died in 1831.

Exterior

High Street front three storeys, five bays; pebbledashed. Slate roof with one box dormer. Deeply projecting eaves with panelled soffit. Band at second floor level. Small-pane sash windows with moulded wood architraves. Second floor windows with cornices and bracketed sills; blocked opening in centre, others 6-pane sashes. First floor windows with architraves and cornices; 15-pane sashes. On ground floor, two late C19 to early C20 public house and shop fronts.

No.30 has large canted display window with doorway to each end; pilasters to ends; fascia board and cornice. Further bay at N end with camber-headed archway over Bell Lane, pebbledashed and with modillion eaves cornice to first floor wall and slate roof over.

Rear wing (part of No.30) with wide symmetrical elevation facing west down Bell Lane; semi-derelict. Two storeys and attic. On first floor, three windows. Against the lower part of the west elevation is a small two storey, two-bay stone building with slate gabled roof and overhanging eaves, probably of early to mid C19 date. Two windows on first floor. On ground floor, doorcase with pilasters, (lost) cornice and brackets.

Interior

Interior of No.30 almost derelict, but the C18 modillion cornice of the Grand Room remains visible from outside (dado said to remain), although partitions seem to have been removed. It is believed that a very fine late C17 wooden staircase with twisted balusters remains in rear part of the building.

Reasons for Listing

C18 building with additional historic interest of theatrical performances, and connections with Sarah Siddons. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings the historic centre of Brecon.