59, The Watton

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Early to mid C19 group of 4 houses with unusual plan. Entrance to No.61 in wall of passage through No.62.

Exterior

Nos.58 and 59 arranged as asymmetrical pair with one window front and inner doorway each. No.58 with modern top-hung casements. Flat-arched doorcase with pilasters, moulded cornice on consoles and modern door. No.59 with a modern window on second floor and with a 4-pane sash window on both first and ground floors. Two steps lead up to round-headed doorway with blocked semi-circular tympanum and modern door.

Included for group value with the other listed buildings in The Watton.