8 Camden Road, Brecon

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

Probably built around 1870s.

Nos.1-12 Camden Road (consec)

Marked on older OS Maps as Bowen Terrace. Terrace of 12 houses. Two storeys plus attics. Stucco, mainly slate roofs. Moulded quoins and window surrounds. End houses have gabled front with fancy bargeboards; single camber-headed attic window; pair of camber-headed first floor windows; splayed bay window; entrances in 3-window returns.
Other houses of 2 bays with small gabled dormer. Paired camber-headed sash windows above ground floor splayed bay window which has camber-headed sash windows and cornice on scroll brackets. Other bay with single first floor window over camber-headed doorway with overlight.
The front garden wall of the group in stucco (some rebuilding) with rough stones on coping; original iron gates.

Reasons for Listing

One of a largely unaltered mid-Victorian terrace prominently sited on the edge of the historic centre of Brecon. Victorian terraces are rare in Brecon. Group Value with other buildings in the terrace.