67, Frogmore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Built in the early C19, probably together with No. 65 adjoining, and has no visible evidence of earlier origin, late C20 shopfront. The frontage is said to have been completely rebuilt in the late C20, but is probably a reproduction.

Exterior

Plain rendered frontage, probably over brick, Welsh slate roof with red brick stack. Double depth plan. Three storeys, three windows. Late Victorian style modern shopfront with central doorway, part glazed door, panelled stallriser, 2-light display windows, panelled pilasters and deep fascia. The windows above are 8 over 8 pane sashes on the first floor and 4 over 8 on the second floor, all with keyed heads. Second floor and eaves bands, plain roof with stack to right gable.
Rear elevation both plain and altered.

Interior not seen at resurvey except that the ground floor has no visible historic features.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as part of a distinctive and varied group of early/mid C19 buildings which has strong group value at the top of Frogmore Street.