No 3 Bull Terrace, Defynnog

A Grade II Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Entry Name: No 3 Bull Terrace, Defynnog

Location: Situated near centre of village at left end of short terraced row on now-blocked junction with main road.

Town: Brecon

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Defynnog

Sennybridge

History

Third house of a terrace of three estate cottages, similar to those in the longer Church Row, built c. 1840, but buildings marked on the site on a map of 1829. No 3 appears to have been extended in similar style, possibly as a workshop, to double the size.

Exterior

Terraced cottage, local rubble stone with deep-eaved slate roof and renewed brick right end stack, shared with No 2. Two storeys, two sections, each of one-window range. Right section matches Nos 1 and 2 with door to right. Windows are timber-mullioned with diagonally set square panes. Tooled chamfered jambs, stone sill and lintel. Ground floor window has sandstone ashlar moulded hoodmould. First floor two-light under eaves, ground floor three-light. Tudor-arched doorway with tooled stone voussoirs and renewed board door. Left section has no door in the mirror position adjoining the other door and has similar window each floor to left, but with modern casements instead of lattice-glazed windows. The ground floor window is set higher than those of rest of row.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as part of an unusual terrace of Tudor style estate cottages.