5, Hill Street, Haverfordwest, SA61 1QQ

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: 5, Hill Street, Haverfordwest, SA61 1QQ

Location: Near the junction with Market Street, situated in terraced row, a three-storey pair with No 3.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Terraced house front of similar scale to No 3 but different in detail. Later C19 detail, possibly on earlier core. Occupied by Percy Wilkins in 1901.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with slate eaved roof and rebuilt brick right end stack. The left end chimney with external brick chimney breast may be the chimney of No 7 incorporated. Eaves cornice with small modillions. Three storeys, one-window range with door to left. Central triple sash window to ground and first floors, larger on ground floor and two plate glass sash windows to second floor. Doorway to left has six-panel door with top two panels glazed in doorcase with plain wooden piers and panelled lintel under shallow shelf hood on minimal shaped brackets. Basement grille to right. Slate hung left end wall above roof of No 7.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special interest as a three-storey terraced house of group value in Hill Street.