1 Upper Clwyd Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Locality: Upper Clwyd Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

Probably C18, the front remodelled c1900 to form a house and a shop.

Exterior

House to R and shop to L, of 2-storeys-with-attics; the floor levels of the house are lower, following the slope of the ground. The front is rendered and lined over a plinth, slate roof, brick stacks to R end and L of centre. The house has a round-arched doorway to R containing a half-glazed panelled door under an overlight with stained glass and quarries. To its L is a large plain-glazed window. 1st floor has a horned 4-pane sash widow, R of which and set down is a small round-arched horned sash, possibly a stairlight. Attic storey has a pair of narrow horned sashes immediately under the eaves, and a further small round-arched sash to the R.
The shop front has plain pilasters, the capitals with shields bearing the date 1900, which support a dentilled cornice over a fascia. Panelled stall board; original glazing with 2 large lights with moulded mullions. Splayed entrance to L, the mainly glazed panelled door with some small-pane glazing; plain overlight. Above the shop front is a 4-pane horned sash window. Offset to L is a gabled attic dormer containing a 2-light casement. Adjoining properties to L and R, rear not visible.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a combined house and shop of c1900, with a good, well-preserved and dated shop front, and consistent contemporary architectural character.