9 & 9A Well Street, Well Street, Ruthin

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Pair of C19 houses, possibly designed with shop fronts; that to R was removed before the 1970s, that to L was renewed in the C20.

Exterior

Nos 7-9 form a group. No 7 is a shop. No 9 is divided, with entrance to No 9A to front and No 9 to rear.

Two-storey 3-window range, rendered or roughcast over brick, under a slate roof with tile cresting; the stacks are missing. Moulded wooden eaves cornice; rusticated quoins, those to R removed by the 1970s; small-pane sash windows; vehicular through-passage beneath central window.

No 9 is 1-window and roughcast. Entrance to L with moulded wooden doorcase with triangular pediment on brackets (there were originally columns), containing a C20 half-glazed panelled door under an overlight. Renewed small-pane tripartite horned sashes to each storey. In front of the ground floor window, low plain iron railings on a stone plinth, possibly marking position of a bayed shop window, removed by the 1970s. Under through-passage to R side, C20 half-glazed wooden door, entrance to No 9. To rear, long brick rear wing in 2 sections, that to N lower. Rendered to W side and N gable end. To W, higher bay to R has mid-late C20 3-light window to each storey; lower wing to L has 2 large uPVC windows to ground floor and a mid-late C20 window to upper R; gable end has 3-light C20 window above a small lean-to. To SE, adjacent to Crown House, the rear wing adjoins a high narrow gabled bay, probably much earlier; the lower part of the wall is heavily battered, with a stone corbel to L at 1st floor level; C20 wooden window at 2nd floor level; a hipped section at right angles joins chimney stack of Crown House.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a pair of town-houses with shops retaining definite C19 character and detail, notwithstanding the loss of one of the shop-fronts. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Well Street.