29, Berry Street, Town centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

A C17 or C18 cottage.

Exterior

A 1½-storey 2-window cottage in a single range with No 27, of whitened pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and shared roughcast stack to the L. The entrance on the R side is reached up 4 painted stone and brick steps, to a replacement half-glazed panel door. To its L is a 3-light window with wooden mullions and transom. Two half dormers have 2-light casement windows. In the R gable end is a small stair window on the R side. Behind is an added lean-to.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding window and door replacement, as one of a pair with No 27 of rare-surviving pre C19 cottages in the town, and for group value within the historical townscape.