42, Bridge Street, Aberystwyth

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Probably mid C19. Old maps show 2 small houses on this site before breaking through of Powell Street.

Exterior

Three storey, three window house. Rendered with quoins and moulded architraves, slate roof with end chimneys in polychrome brick.
Left hand bay has a top floor 4-pane sash above splayed oriel window, and on ground floor, a broad 6-pane former shop window with cornice.
Central bay has a top floor blind window above first floor 4-pane sash, and, on ground floor, a doorway with cornice and moulded door frame; rectangular overlight. Right hand bay has a top floor 4-pane sash above a two-storey splayed bay window. Left gable end to Powell Street has 2 small sash windows set towards rear.

Not inspected.

Included for Group Value with adjacent listed No 44, and with Listed buildings opposite.