Workshop of R.L. Jones & Son

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Workshop of R.L. Jones & Son

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Facing the street at the S end of the High Street, on a narrow plot with steep rock face behind.

Town: Blaenau Ffestiniog

Community: Ffestiniog

Locality: Blaenau Ffestiniog

Built-Up Area: Blaenau Ffestiniog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

History

Built in the early C20 and marked on the revision of the Ordnance Survey map made in 1914. The building served as a carpenter’s workshop for a family firm of builders and undertakers. The workshop was disused at the time of inspection.

Exterior

The 2-storey workshop is built principally of corrugated-iron walls and roof on a drystone plinth, with small-pane wood and iron-frame windows where visible. Its gable end faces the street and has plain barge boards and a finial. The rear of the building is built of coursed rubble stone, with stone stack. The upper storey of the corrugated-iron section of the building is jettied on both sides, supported by steel beams and with a boarded soffit. Some of the corrugated-iron sheets have been replaced. Ground-floor windows were mostly boarded-up at the time of inspection. Facing the street it has a replacement door and window to the L, while in the upper storey is a boarded loading door flanked by small-pane windows. Workshop sign with family name and phone number on front of building either side of upper-storey loading-door. In the L side wall are 3 windows in the lower storey and 2 windows above in the corrugated-iron wall, while behind is a further small-pane window in the stone wall. In the R side wall, the stone section of the building retains a boarded door and window in the lower storey, and small-pane window above, whereas in the corrugated-iron section is a single lower storey window and formerly 2 upper-storey windows, one of them covered over.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare well-preserved early-C20 light-industrial roadside building, clad in corrugated-iron sheets that were once commonplace and give the building its distinct character.