Weavers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Knowl Hill, Windsor and Maidenhead

HURLEY
KNOWL HILL
Weavers Cottage (formerly listed as The Vicarage Cottage)

GII
Cottage,now small house.Early C17,altered and extended early and mid C20.Part timber frame with brick infill,part rendered,part brick.Old tile gabled roof.Originally rectangular plan of two framed bays,now L-plan with large extension on south.Two storeys.Large chimney on wall on right(south)of earliest part,other chimney on right end gable wall of extension.C20 leaded casement windows.Entrance(west)front:irregular.Gable on left,brick ground floor,rendered above.One three-light casement window on first floor,two two-light similar windows on ground floor with pediment hoods on either side of C20 entrance door with gabled porch.Right hand section C20 in similarstyle.Timber frame exposed on northern return side.