Seven Stars Public House and Attached Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Knowl Hill, Windsor and Maidenhead

Hurley

SU 87 NW HURLEY BATH ROAD

1212/8/10011 Seven Stars Public House
and attached stables

GV II

Coaching inn and stable, now all one pub. C18 with earlier origins; C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond, much of it painted and pub having pebble-dash render with applied timber-framing to 1st floor. Plain clay tile roofs, half-hipped to stable, with brick stacks. Pub has 2 parallel ranges under double-span roof and is of 2 storeys with cellar and 3 bays. Plinth. Facade dominated by full-height canted bay window at centre which has sashes of 8 panes to ground floor, 4, 6 and 4 panes above; panels between floors, with stars painted on central panel; frieze below flat roof. Either side of bay window is a door of 6 flush panels under deep hood supported by curved metal brackets. To outer side of each door is a 16-pane sash with C20 tile sill and a shallower 8-pane sash above. Dentilled brick eaves. External end stacks to front range and another to roof valley on right. Rear: added 2-storey outshut and outshut porch at centre, with small segmental-arched window above porch and C20 French window to right. Single-storey wing projecting on left, part weatherboard and part brick, retains one old window. Right return has segmental-arched windows and a blocked doorway. Pub is linked on right by C20 single-storey brick bay to former stable which is a long one-and-a-half storey range with 6 segmental-arched windows and one door to ground floor. The entrance, on left of centre, has step up to part-glazed door with glazing bars. Four 4-pane windows and two wider windows of 2, 4 and 2 panes, all having wooden sills. Stepped eaves broken by 3 board loft doors under hipped roofs. Truncated external stack to rear left. Interior of pub: some large-scantling beams to cellar and ground floor. Broad double-flight stair. 1st floor retains original plan. The higher-status chambers at the front have fireplaces with bolection-moulded friezes and decorative grates; and wide doors of 2 fielded panels with brass knobs. The lower-status rooms at the back have strap-hinged board doors with old iron-ware, and the rear right room has a plainer fireplace. Similar, more-elaborate, fireplace on ground floor to rear right room. Stable: tie-beams notched for joists supporting former floor; wall-plate; curved braces, with wall-ties, up to collars; principal rafters with apex struts carrying plank ridge; rafters; long straight wind-braces.This roof structure is similar to that found in the barn (qv). Together with the barn (qv), an interesting example of an C18 coaching house and associated buildings.