Edale House

A Grade II Listed Building in Edale, Derbyshire

The following building shall be added:
EDALE HOPE ROAD
SK 18 NW
(south side)
II

House. Circa 1800 with late C19 additions and remodelling,further extended in late C20. Rubble and coursed rubble gritstone with red brick facings to the front elevations and ashlar dressings to openings. Plain gables with gritstone ridge stacks,and Welsh slated and stone slated roof coverings. S.E. elevation; principal range of 3 bays with lower narrower bay set back at south-west end. 2 storey, 3 bay range with central doorway set back within open integral porch,below shallow segmental arch. To the right,tall ashlar canted bay window with
mullion and transom frames below flat lead roof. To the right,tall glazing bar sash window, 8 over 12 panes below gauged brick head. Central and left first floor windows 8 over 8 pane sashes, to the right a tripartite sash, 8 over 8 panes to centre, 2 over 2 panes to flanking lights. Setback bay with coupled sashes to ground floor below 8 over 8 pane sash. Rear elevation has some casements below stone wedge lintels. Interior retains some 6 panel doors
within moulded architraves,and moulded plasterwork to ground floor ceilings. The house was formerly the dwelling of the owner of Edale Mill (q.v.).