1-8, Beadnell Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beadnell, Northumberland

BEADNELL
The Haven
Beadnell Hall (Nos.1-8 consecutive)

(Formerly listed as Beadnell Hall (Nos.1-7 consecutive) BEADNELL VILLAGE)

II*
House, now subdivided into eight flats. C17 or early C18, altered mid C18 and refaced on three sides in late C18 by Gothick facades. C20 addition to right. South side random rubble with ashlar dressings; ashlar elsewhere; Welsh slate roof. Three storeys, five bays.

South (entrance) front: rusticated quoins and double-chamfered plinth of the mid C18; the quoins of the original two storey house can also be seen. Central mid C18 porch has applied pedimented door surround with pulvinated frieze. Twelve-pane sashes in raised surrounds. Cornice; pediment over centre bay. Castellated gables and corniced end stacks. C20 addition to right has four large pointed-arched windows on right return which were originally on gable end of main house. Two quatrefoil attic windows in each gable. Rear facade Gothick with large pointed-arched stair window, several similar smaller windows and a quatrefoil.

Interior: four late C17 or early C18 panelled rooms. In flat No.1, bolection-moulded fireplace with fluted full-length pilasters and triglyph frieze; flanking round-headed niches, that to left with shaped shelves. In flat No. 2 similar panelling with Ionic columns, niche with shell hood and shaped shelves, modillion frieze. Late C18 staircase with stick balusters. Two similar panelled rooms on first floor.