Carpenters' Shop at Former Railway Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Peterborough, City of Peterborough

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Peterborough

TL1899 MAYOR'S WALK
23-DEC-99 Carpenters' shop at former railway yard

II
Carpenters' shop. C1850. C20 repairs and minor alterations. For the Great Northern railway. Gault brick, with red brick dressings and Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys;10 window range. Windows are mainly cast iron glazing bar casements with red brick segmental heads. Each side is divided by pilasters into recessed bays with dentillated heads. On the yard side, the fifth bay is narrower, and the second bay has a double door. The other bays have each a window on each floor. The street side is blank, and has skylights and 3 tall, coped side wall stacks. The gable ends have a central pilaster dividing them into 2 bays with dentillated heads, and eaves brackets. South gable has to left a pair of half-glazed workshop doors under a cast iron lintel, and above, a blocked opening to left, and a round headed cast iron casement to right. Central gable stack. North gable has C20 fire escape and first floor door.
INTERIOR:Wooden cross beams with paired wrought iron truss-rods in cast iron shoes, carrying conventional wooden floor. On each floor, partitions enclosing offices. Plain wooden stair to first floor. Wooden queen post truss roof with diagonal strutting and centre post.
This is a specialised industrial building for railway use, and the trussed beams are an unusual constructional feature.