Railway Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Romanby, North Yorkshire

NORTHALLERTON
BOROUGHBRIDGE ROAD
(Northwest side)
Railway Hotel

II

Marked on the OS map as Station Hotel. Hotel. c1810, rebuilt 1902. For Plews & Son (Brewers). Red brick and decorative tile hanging and terracotta dressings with plain tile roofs and tall brick stacks. Moulded plinth. 2 storey plus attics. Street front has 5 window front with tall coach house to right. Off-centre doorway has large 6-panel door in elaborately moulded terracotta surround with dumpy fluted pilasters supporting an open semi-circular pediment. Above an ornate iron bracket supporting a painted hanging sign. To right a canted 2 storey terracotta bay window with 2-1ight cross casements. Beyond a large, segmental carriage arch with moulded and rusticated voussoirs and keystone, and a pair of Art Nouveau style iron gates. At the right a coach house with doors and timber-framed gable. To left 3 single 2-1ight windows in plain terracotta surrounds and etched glass. Upper floor has tile-hanging with 2-1ight cross casements either side of the canted bay which is topped with a jettied timber-framed gable. T o left a 3-1ight casement and beyond an oriel window with S-1ight cross casements, topped with another timber-framed gable. Both these gables have small 3-1ight casements and between a 3-1ight dormer window with a pediment. Left return has blocked off-centre doorway with ornate terracotta surround the same as that to the front with an ornate iron bracket with lamp. To right a single light window in plain terracotta surround, to left a semi-circular bow window with ornate terracotta surround and S-light cross casement windows, beyond another door with an altered gabled wooden porch. Above 4 single light windows and a 2-light cross casement to left topped with a timber-framed gable to right and another 3-light dormer window with pediment to left. To rear a plain earlier wing, rendered, and with glazing bar sash windows. INTERIOR: Main entrance has glazed inner screen with double doors containing very fine etched glass, reception hall has original doors and staircase. Bars have been largely refitted in late C20.