Mollys Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradford, Devon

Church of England Parish: Bradford with Cookbury

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Cookbury

SS 40 NW BRADFORD COOKBURY MILL

II

House and attached shippon. Circa early C18. Plastered cob. Corrugated sheet steel roof with gabled ends. Projecting gable-end stack with red brick shaft.
PLAN: 2-room plan with central entrance, the right-hand room with a gable-end fireplace. Attached and set back at the right end is a small shippon.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 2-window south front. 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars and rendered architraves. Central doorway with gabled porch with wavey bargeboards and plank door. Blind rear wall. Shippon set back on right [E], front wall partly collapsed, entrance and loft doorway in east gable end with plank doors.
INTERIOR: Exposed ceiling joists. Right-hand ground floor room has fireplace with dressed stone jambs. Straight staircase. First floor fireplace has chamfered timber lintel. Roof trusses with lapped collars, halved apexes, diagonal ridgepiece and lapped purlins.