Fern Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Witheridge, Devon

SS 18 SW WITHERIDGE WEST STREET
(North Side)
Fern Cottage

GV NG

House in row, with front railings. Dated 1868. Squared rubble, slate root; cast-iron railings. A symmetrical central hall and staircase plan, set back from street at angle, parallel with adjacent properties Nos 8 and 12 (qqv). Two-storeys, 3-window, 12-pane sashes in painted stone surrounds and with stooled granite ci1ls; central original 6-panel door under flat-roofed original glazed porch. Small gable stacks, box eaves. The right return is partly covered by No 8, but there is a small arched casement to the attic space, and, at first floor left, a stone panel inscribed 'FERN COTT AGE/1868'. Projecting verge to thin barge-board. The left return is rendered, and has similar small light to the attic. The rear has two small2-light small-pane casements at first floor, with small central vertical light with margin-panes, above a similar ground-floor light retaining tinted glass. The entrance front is connected to the rear of the adjacent N o 12 by a short length of rubble wall, with plank door in an arched opening. INTER! OR: straight flight stick baluster staircase with cutstring, front windows have panelled shutters and breast panels. Original panelled doors. First floor not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across the full width of the property following the pavement line and at an angle to the house front a cast-iron railing on small stone curb wall; alternately hooped and single rails with fleur-de-Iys finials; central matching gate. Railings attached to No 12, left, and returned to front of No 10, right. Substantially unaltered eXternally, the property is important to the continuity of the street.