Engine Sheds, Stack and Turntable

A Grade II* Listed Building in St Blazey, Cornwall

(Formerly listed as:
PAR
ST BLAZEY ROAD
11/03/74 Engine Sheds)

II*

Railway-engine sheds. Later 1870s, built for the Cornwall Mineral Railway. MA TERIALS: red brick walls; some dry slate roofs but most replaced with corrugated asbestos and some are felted, the fanned engine sheds have roofs behind moulded brick parapets and most of the other roofs have moulded brick eaves. PLAN: fan-shaped plan of 9 engine sheds radiating so as to align with turntable, wing behind central part deeper and wider and linked to a long range of sheds at right angles to rear left behind which is a tall stack and a parallel leat. EXTERIOR: mostly single storey but with 2-storey administration block to centre of main workshop range. This central block has a hipped slate roof and a central stack behind a brick parapet with a modillion cornice; pilastered 3-bay front with round-arched keyed window openings and central elliptically-arched doorway. The original 1st-floor windows are horned sashes and there is a sash to each return. The other windows of the whole complex are original iron windows with glazing bars and the bays are divided by pilaster buttresses. Range to left of centre block has segmental arches to 8 windows and 5 doorways. The symmetrical 8-window front on the right has round arches and a central doorway; the windows have fanlight heads. The symmetrical gable end at right angles in front right of this has similar windows including central window within a round-arched recessed panel over segmental-arched doorway; further window to right. The rear ends of the engine houses that are visible each have 2 windows. The fronts of the engine houses have their original large doors with V-jointed boards. Other elevations with similar features and detail to those already described. At rear next to the leat is a tall brick tapered stack with moulded entablature. The turntable in front of the engine sheds is complete and in working order, the line carried on a pair of plated and riveted H-irons. INTERIOR: original iron trusses, those to engine houses carried on iron box girders and iron column stanchions. This complex is a virtually unaltered example of an industrial railway terminus with good attention to architectural detail, one of only 3 planned groups of this type in the country. An account of the railway network is given in Barton. (Barton RM: A History of the Cornish China-Clay Industry: Truro: 1966-: 131 ET. SEQ.)