Former Count House at Former Par Consols Mine

A Grade II Listed Building in St Blazey, Cornwall

Par

SX 05 SE ST AUSTELL MOUNT ROAD, Par

868/10/10152 Former Count House at
former Par Consols Mine

II

Former copper mine count house, converted into dwelling. Circa 1835-40; extended circa 1880. Stuccoed stone rubble, slate-hung south east end. Slate hipped roofs. Brick lateral stacks.
PLAN: Rectangular single-depth plan; original count house on right [NW]; converted into house in circa 1880 when it was extended by addition of a larger range on the left [SE] and a 2-storey outshut at the rear of the right-hand range; C20 wing at the rear of the left range.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:1:2 window north east front. 16-pane sashes on first floor, 12-pane sash on left, the three left windows in moulded architraves; three 4-pane sashes on ground floor; to right of centre 2-storey porch with glazed upper storey ['auction window'] with three large 18-pane sashes on front and 36-pane sashes on either side; moulded stringcourse at first floor level on left. Slate-hung south east end with 16-pane and 4-pane sashes. At rear [SW] two 16-pane first floor sashes, 2-storey outshut on left and wing on right with flat roof extension in the angle.
INTERIOR: Moulded ceiling cornices. C19 joinery including panelled doors, architraves and panelled window shutters; later C19 staircase.
NOTE: This count house was built by J.T. Treffry and the engineer and iron founder William West to serve the Par Consols copper mine.