Former Devonport Market House

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

Millbrook

SX 4554 NW PLYMOUTH SOUTH YARD
Devonport Dockyard
(SO 53)

GV II

Market hall, now store. 1852, by St Aubyn. Squared, snecked limestone with granite dressings, cast-iron, and mineral felt roof. Italianate style. Rectangular plan with NW clock tower.
EXTERIOR: externally 2 storeys; 3-bay range. Ground floor has three round-arched doorways, the right and middle ones blocked and the left with double doors, linked by an impost band, a cornice, with 3 upper iron-framed fully-glazed gables containing an arcade of round-arched windows beneath a panelled band and moulded gables with 3:6:3 round-arched lights, and glazing bars. Corner tower set diagonally has a battered rusticated ashlar base with open round-arches and a cornice, tower has rusticated quoins to a cornice which rises over a clock-face each side, and open belfry with keyed round arches and balustrades, modillion cornice and swept leaded roof to a weather vane. Right-hand return stone, 1 :3 upper windows, similar left-hand side has brick ground floor with two round-arched doorways. Rear is altered, a rubble ground-floor with corrugated iron lean-to roof has incomplete sides, beneath a corrugated iron screen and iron gables as the front.
INTERIOR: contains a good cast-iron double Imperial stair to the rear which rises front and back to a landing and then turns to the sides 'to a cast-iron gallery with lattice railings on three sides of the hall, on round columns with palm leaf capitals, and three parallel iron-trussed roofs. HISTORY: particularly notable for the architectural interest of the tower, and the good internal ironwork and glazing.
(Source: The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989: 652).