Lancaster House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Isleworth

TQ 1577 BOROUGH ROAD
Osterley

- II

College. 1866-70 by John Norton and P.E.Massey for the International College, completed and extended, 1890 by J. Osborne Smith for the British and Foreign School Society. Stock brick, polychrome brickwork, stone dressings, slate roofs, metal frame windows, in Venetian Gothic manner. Three storeys and attics, ten symmetrical bays each side of central entrance bay. Asymmetrical left and right wings, attached tower to left. Central rear wing linking to parallel rear blocks of two and three storeys. Central entrance bay set forward. Stone arched entrance under flush red brick outer arch. Quatrefoil vesica, flanking rosettes. Flanking paired foiled lights under glazed rondel. Clustered banded shafts with foliate capitals, hoodmoulds with dragon stops. Pair of part glazed oak doors under shouldered arch. First and second floor oriel, inscribed FOUNDED MDCCCLXVI. Shafts at outer angles. First floor four- light mullion and transom window with cusped lights. Second floor paired two- light mullions also with cusped heads, under pair of crocketted hoodmoulds. Waterleaf bands above and below. Pair of two- light mullion and transom cusped lights with polychrome arches under half- hipped slightly splayed mansard roof. Ground and first floor paired lights under polychrome arches, those at ground floor pointed arched beneath glazed rondel, at first floor shouldered arches. To each side fifteen single second floor lights with cusped heads under polychrome arches. Slightly splayed half- hipped two light dormers. At ground floor portrait medallions to Shakespeare (left wing), Montesquieu, Goethe, Dante, Homer, Aristotle and Cicero. Right wing set forward by one bay. Two bay facade, on four floors; lower ground floor flat- roofed porched entrance. Paired two -light mullion and transom windows at first three floors. Three single lights at upper floor, set in herringbone brickwork. At each floor, lights have different heads. Half- hipped gable, iron finial, a spiked globe with circlet above. Return and rear treated as main elevation. Left wing set forward by three bays. Similarly treated as entrance front and right wing. Pair of two- light windows to lower two floors, single three- light windows to upper floors, lights having different heads at each floor. Finial matching that to east wing. Three bay right return corresponding with main elevation. Set back four stage tower attached to west. Lower stages have small single and two light openings some obscured by walling and by late C20 bridge. Small paired lights under flush polychrome arches at second stage. Third stage paired lights between shaft under pointed arch, quatrefoil above. Tall mansard roof with delicate finials, slender mansarded light to each face, supported on corbel table. Interior. Entrance hall: stone chimney piece with splayed hood, three bay screen of robust paired shafts on tall bases. Open well stair part boxed in, rising to upper floor, ornate cast iron balustrade of repeated foliate scrolls to first two storeys. Rear three- light mullion and transom stair window. Slender iron spiral stair with knob finials, rising to upper storeys. Spinal corridors with teaching rooms off. At east end, on two storeys, lecture theatres, former seating now housed in college archive. Formerly dormitories and single bedrooms to upper floor. College interior generally plain and functional. Interior of Principal's lodgings not inspected, but said to retain chimney pieces, mouldings and carpentry fittings. Attached to rear, three storey wing formerly dining room at ground floor, linked to two and three storey parallel ranges. Six and nine bay two storey wing , horned sashes, half dormers. Three and a half storey, four bay block with shaped gable, ground and first floor small paned sashes with glazing bars second and third floor industrial tripartite windows. Three storey six bay flat roofed block, iron framed top hung windows under segmental arches.

G.F. Bartle, A History of Borough Road College, 1976
British and Foreign School Society, reprinted from the Schoolmaster, June 21st, 1890