Central Buffet at Custom House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beckton, London

TQ 48 SW ROYAL ALBERT DOCK

251/4/10057 Central Buffet at Custom
House

- II

Former restaurant, now disused. 1883. By Vigers and Wagstaffe. Rendered and whitewashed brick with elaborate dressings. Plain tile roof with various moulded stacks. Free classical style. Single storey and attic. Symmetrical front composed of central round 2-storey bay with curving roof with finial, windows set-back either side with parapet to front, and a facing gable on either end. In all a 10-window range plus 7-window bay. Ionic pilasters in between. Doorways to centre left and right with oval windows above in cartouches. Similar fenestraion above to centre and 3-light mullioned windows to gables. On ends are similar doorways, windows and gables.