The Connaught Tavern

A Grade II Listed Building in Custom House, London

TQ 48 SW

CONNAUGHT ROAD
Silvertown

Late C19 by Vigers and Wagstaffe somewhat in the manner of Norman Shaw.
Red brick with tiled roof and tile hung gables. 4 storeys; 3-window range. Centre bay set slightly forward and breaking roof line to form Dutch gable. Canted bay windows to first and second floors rising from timber balustraded gallery extended over ground-floor wing.
Twin tile-hung gabled return elevation with single canted bay window to first floor. Segmental-headed sash and casement windows with elaborate brick sills. Egg and dart brick eaves cornice to main elevation. Brick string course to first floor level. Brick panel with ship relief to return elevation. Shell hood to entrance door. Massive ribbed stacks. Contemporary 2-storey rear extension in same style.