The Chetwynd Centre Formerly King Edwards VI School

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Stafford

SJ9222NW NEWPORT ROAD
10-OCT-00 The Chetwynd Centre, formerly King Edw
ard VI School

II

Grammar school, now educational centre. 1860-62. Rear addition 1888. Chapel remodelled 1904-05. Library, assembly hall and classroom range, 1928, by Staffordshire Education Committee architects. Minor C20 alterations and additions. The original building and the alterations of 1904 were largely paid for by the Salt family of Stafford.
Main block, chapel and ancillary buildings, red brick with ashlar and gault brick dressings. Banded plain tile roofs with crested ridge tiles and clustered ridge stacks with octagonal flues. Gothic Revival style. 2 storeys plus attics: 6/6 bays. The building comprises the original block with chapel at south end and cloister and outbuilding to rear, fronting Newport Road, library in the same line to north, with octagonal assembly hall at the junction with Friar Lane, and classroom block running southwards to complete the L-plan.
Main block has to left a gabled entrance bay, 2 storeys, with pointed arched door, and window above. To left, a single window on each floor, and to right, 2 windows, those to the ground floor divided by buttresses. Ground floor windows have 3 lights, first floor windows, 2 lights. 5 gabled dormers have 2 pointed arched lights. To right, an octagonal corner tower, 3 stages, with slit lights and clock, topped with a leaded spire and wind vane. Rear elevation has 4 flat headed cross-mullioned windows, 2 to right covered by late C20 addition. Above, a 4-light pointed arched window flanked to left by the 3- light windows, and to right by 2 smaller windows. Above again, 6 dormers.
To right, former chapel, 6 bays, raised to 2 storeys 1904. Off-centre gabled stair tower with buttresses, trefoil opening to ground floor and 2-light window above. To left, 3 windows on each floor, 2 above in gabled through-eaves dormers. To right, 2 windows on each floor. Ground floor windows are flat-arched cross casements, first floor windows 2 lights with pointed arches. South gable has a 3-light cross mullion windows, and above, a 3-light pointed arched window with plate tracery. Rear elevation has attached single storey cloister with 7 pointed arches, and 3-bay single storey addition dated 1888. Above, 6 large flat headed through-eaves dormers.
1928 additions, mainly brown brick with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Library range, 2 storeys, 4 bays, has to left a canted entrance bay, 2 storeys, with gable behind parapet. Tudor arched doorway with mullioned overlight, and above, a canted oriel window, 5 lights, with traceried parapet. To right, on each floor, a flat headed cross mullioned window, 3 lights, flanked by similar windows, 2 lights, under a parapet.
Octagonal assembly hall has plinth, string course, buttresses and coped parapet with figures in niches under flat gables. Porch with elaborate Tudor arched doorway with panelled parapet carrying date and central crest under flat gable, flanked by octagonal piers. On each side, 2 pointed arched windows, 5 lights, with panel tracery. Single bay link, 2 storeys, to classroom range, with a 2-light window on each floor.
Classroom range, 2 storeys, 20 bays, has a central gabled entrance bay with Classical style doorcase, flanked by plain ranges with gabled end bays with triple windows. Windows are mainly original 6/6 sashes. Rear elevation has external walkway with concrete columns to ground floor and cast iron columns above, now glazed-in.
INTERIOR: Main block has cornices and original moulded doorcases and doors to several rooms. One original Tudor arched stone fireplace visible. Original dogleg wooden stairs with turned balusters, the lower flight renewed late C20. Plain attic rooms. 1904 alteration has arch braced principal rafter roof and ties, probablv the former chapel roof 1928 entrance lobby has elliptical arched doorways. Assembly hall has half-height panelling and exposed brickwork. Domed ceiling with central foliage panel and original light fitting. Internal porch with double doors and clock. Windows have stained glass panels.
References: Notes for a history of King Edward VI School. JS Horne, 1930. Illustration opp. P49.
History of King Edward VI School, Stafford. CG Gilmore, 1953, p15, pp77, 121.