Sandcastles

A Grade II Listed Building in Deal, Kent

Deal

DEAL

14-JAN-09 (West side)
Sandcastles

GV II
House, probably originally part of a larger house later subdivided into three. Probably of C18 origin but refronted in the early to mid-C19. Brick, stuccoed. Mainly tiled roof with hip to front and gable to rear with brick chimneystack but a narrow slate roof masks the hip on the north side.

PLAN: Three storeys and one bay in width.

EXTERIOR: The second floor of the north or principal front has a six-pane sash window. The first floor has a larger 20-pane sash with horns set in a moulded architrave with a moulded cornice above. There is a plat band between the ground and first floors. The ground floor has a left side six-pane sash with louvred wooden shutters secured by unusual iron catches in the shape of a sailor's head with a straw hat. To the right side is a narrow doorcase with cornice and moulded architrave and there is a deep plinth. The south or rear elevation has a projecting gable with brick chimneystack.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: By the 1872 Ordnance survey map No. 175 is shown in separate ownership from the adjoining properties. More recently, Nos. 173 and 175 were in the same ownership.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:

* No. 175 appears to have been part of an C18 house together with Nos. 171 and 173;
* It has a little altered early to mid-C19 stuccoed front retaining sash windows and its seaside character is accentuated by the unusual iron shutter catches in the form of a sailor's head;
* It has strong group value with a number of listed buildings in a designated conservation area.

No 175 Beach Street has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It appears to have been part of an earlier, possibly C18, house together with Nos. 171 and 173 which are already listed;
* It has strong group value with a number of listed buildings in a designated conservation area;
* It was clearly intended to be listed on re-survey as it was described but erroneously given the postal address of No 173.