Harrison's Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Mickletown, Leeds

LEEDS

14-APR-10 METHLEY
(Off)
HARRISON'S BRIDGE

II
Railway Bridge, 1835-40, Consulting Engineer George Stephenson. The lower courses and facings are in coursed squared rubble, rusticated on the facings, with the upper parts of the arch in orange-red brick laid in stretcher bond two layers deep.

The bridge carries the double track railway over a track leading from a roadway to a field. It has a segmental arch, with exposed brickwork on the under side above the springing point, and coursed stonework below, divided by a string course. On each outer face there is coursed stonework with large stones to the jambs and voussoirs with pointed ends to key into the surrounding masonry. Splayed stone abutments project to each side with flat copings. At the level of the line is a concrete plinth topped by a modern parapet in stone 'bricks' which is in turn topped by a metal rail. At each side of the arch, and on both faces, are three small holes in the stonework between the lowest voussoir and the abutment, of unknown purpose.

HISTORY: the North Midland Railway was opened in 1840, running from Derby to Rotherham and Leeds. George and Robert Stephenson were appointed as engineers and surveyed the line in 1835. The line was completed to Leeds on 1st July 1840 and required 200 bridges and seven tunnels. Much of the line was embanked or in cuttings. The North Midlands Company underwent some severe difficulties in its early years and in 1844 was amalgamated with two other companies to form the Midland Railway. The line is still in use.

Possibly designed by T E Harrison although this is not confirmed, and the name, which appears from 1852 onwards, may refer to a local landowner rather than the engineer.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Harrison's Bridge, Methley is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It dates from the first 'pioneering' phase of railway development, when all railway structures are of importance because of their early date
* It is unaltered apart from the addition of a modern parapet
* It is on a line surveyed by George Stephenson in 1835

Reasons for Listing

Harrison's Bridge, Methley is recommended for designation at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* it is on a line surveyed by George Stephenson in 1835