Buckland Monachorum War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Crapstone, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Horrabridge

First World War memorial, 1922, with additions for later conflicts.

MATERIALS: Granite memorial cross.

DESCRIPTION: Buckland Monachorum War Memorial is located on The Green in Crapstone. The memorial consists of a five-stepped octagonal base on which stands a plinth, square on plan, with blind buttresses to the corners. The tapering cross shaft rises from the plinth’s hooded top and supports a Latin cross with budded cross arms.

The inscriptions are formed of lead lettering and appear on the steps and plinth. The principal dedicatory inscription reads TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ & IN HONOUR/ OF THE MEN OF/ BUCKLAND/ PARISH/ WHO DIED IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND/ WE FOR ENGLAND DIED. The Second World War dedication runs around the upper steps of the base, reading IN GLORY EVERLASTING/ MAKE THEM/ TO BE NUMBERED/ WITH THE SAINTS/ 1939 – 1945. Names are recorded on the remaining faces of the plinth and base steps.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Granite posts around the edge of the green carry a chain, enclosing the memorial.

History

Buckland Monachorum War Memorial was designed by Mr Basil Stallybrass LRIBA of Plymouth, who also designed Launceston’s war memorial (Grade II-listed). It was unveiled by Sir Henry Lopes on 26 February 1922 and dedicated by the Archdeacon of Plymouth, Rev EF Newman. The memorial commemorates 36 local servicemen who fell in the First World War.

Following the Second World War the 27 names of the fallen from that conflict were added to the memorial and a re-dedication service was held on 2 May 1949. One further name was added to the memorial following the Korean War. In 2014 a project was undertaken to conserve the war memorial with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Basil T Stallybrass LRIBA (b1879) attended Liverpool University School of Architecture from 1898 to 1900. He was Assistant to Detmar Jellings Blow in 1899 and 1902-4, training as a stonemason between 1900 and 1902. He began his own practice in 1907: his work includes the restoration c1910 of The Old Bell, Ludford (Grade II*).

Reasons for Listing

Buckland Monachorum War Memorial, which stands on The Green, Crapstone, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and elegant memorial cross.