Larbrax Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Challoch

Description

Post 1847. Single storey, 3-bay lodge. Rubble. Chamfered cream sandstone ashlar margins to windows. Overhanging eaves to N.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded door at centre, with decorative iron hinges; small gabled roof over, advanced on iron piers to form open porch; timber kingpost and flower-shaped finial to gable. Windows in outer bays.

W ELEVATION: window at centre.

E ELEVATION: window at centre.

S ELEVATION: single light window to right. Flat-roofed brick addition adjoined at centre and left. Further extension to rear 1993.

uPVC glazing in 2-light casement windows. Former ashlar ridge stack, with brick cope replaced with rendered concrete-coped stack; concrete ridge, at centre. Small grey slates. Cream sandstone ridge.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is marked as "Larbrax Lodge" on the OS Map of 1907. Loss of overhanging eaves to east and west. The design of Larbrax Lodge is very similar to that of Noel Lodge (see separate listing).

See separate listings for Lochnaw: Boathouse; Bridge; Lochnaw Castle; Garden House; Kathleen Cottage (former Garchrie Lodge) and Gatepiers; Kinsale Tower; Noel Lodge; Old Lochnaw Castle; Walled Garden.