44-50 Union Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Earlier 19th century. 4-storey tenemental building with shops to ground floor on corner site with Whitehall Crescent. Sandstone ashlar, slate roof. Corniced ground floor, cill band to 2nd floor and eaves course at Union Street, balustraded parapet and corniced wallhead stack at Whitehall Crescent; lugged architraves to window at 1st and 2nd floor Union Street, architraved at Whitehall Crescent (corniced to 1st and 2nd floor), original 12-pane timber sash and case glazing pattern to 3rd floor, 2-pane elsewhere. Ridge stacks.

UNION STREET ELEVATION: close door to ground floor left flanked by altered shopfronts, 4 windows to each upper floor.

WHITEHALL CRESCENT ELEVATION: altered shopfront to ground floor,

4 windows to each upper floor grouped in 2s, blinded at left hand bay of each floor; wallhead stack to left.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

See NOTES to 1-7 Union Street. The balustraded parapet to the Whitehall Crescent elevation was probably added for conformity when Whitehall Street and Crescent was developed during the late 19th century.