St Anthony's Place, 26, 28, 30, 32 Morrison Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Anthony's Place, 26, 28, 30, 32 Morrison Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10-32 (Even Nos) Morrison Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Burn, 1821. 4-storey 21-bay rectangular-plan tenement block with commercial premises at ground floor. Polished sandstone ashlar; variety of painted timber, glass and sandstone fronts to ground; harled gable end to W; coursed sandstone at rear. Remains of a dividing band course between ground and 1st floors; cills to 1st floor windows; cill course to 2nd floor; cornice; blocking course. Blind central windows to all floors of each 7-bay section.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern single-storey projecting shopfront to ground of 7 bays to W. Pend to 2 bays to left of next 7-bay section at ground; modern single-storey projecting shopfront to right of pend; 6-bay section, with basement below (No 16), of round-arched windows; two entrances; flanked by single bays of timber doors; round-arched plate glass fanlights; modern single-storey projecting shopfront to rest of ground. Single windows regularly fenestrated to all floors above; French window 1 bay from E end at 1st floor.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; some original 12-pane sash and case to 3rd floor. Coped stacks with corniced cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

An early example of William Burn's urban architecture, originally called St Anthony's Place.