The Inclosure, 14 Windsor Place, Stirling

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Early 18th century, 2-storey and attic 3-bay house with later alterations and additions. Taller advanced central bay and single-storey wing to left possibly incorporating 16th century fabric from former cottage. Pink harled rubble with ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Advanced and raised central bay to principal (SW) elevation with piend-roofed porch off-centre to right with window at first storey and oculus above. Canted window to right bay. 2-bay single-storey kitchen extension to left linked to 2-bay low steeply pitched and splayed roof building beyond. Rear (NW) elevation with large piend-roofed extension to left with canted window. Corner buttress between main block

and lean-to to right. Mid 20th century dormers.

Multi-pane and plate glass glazing set in timber sash and case windows. Upper storey windows with thick astragals. Slate roof to main block, ashlar coped skews, pantiles to single storey sections. Coped gable stacks, tall shouldered stacks to NW block and 19th century extension.

INTERIOR: Double height D-plan staircase rising to attic with decorative timber balustrade. Timber panelling to entrance hall and one other principal room. Shutters still in situ.

Statement of Interest

Dating from the early 18th century the Inclosure has many traditional features and also displays the different phases of its development. It is the only building of any size constructed prior to 1837 which still survives in the area. The house has an interesting development history with the 18th century 2-storey house being built adjacent to the earlier single-storey cottage. The large drawing room extension to the rear was added in the Victorian era. Further works were undertaken in the 1940s with an extension and infill to the rear and box dormers added. The house was reharled at this time. The phases are clearly discernible and the 18th century core can be read in the present appearance of the house.

Originally well outside the burgh the building has been surrounded by late 19th century villas. The main body of the house was built circa 1710 and was linked to the single-storey cottage and related buildings, which are represented on a prospect of Stirling of 1582. It is not known if any significant fabric from this early date survives. Anecdotal evidence suggests that George Buchanan, the humanist scholar and tutor to James VI may have stayed in the cottage but no evidence has been found to confirm this.

In the garden of the house stands the remains of an orchard wall, running SW to NE. The wall has two skins, that facing the house in brick and large rubble blocks to the opposite side. The presence of blackened bricks suggested that they are around 200 years old, prior to the ability to bake bricks evenly.

Category changed B to C(S), 9 March 2007.