Ettrick Bank, 44, 46 High Road, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Symmetrical, 2-storey with attic, 3-bay plain classical house; subdivided; exterior side stair to 1st floor flat; lean-to addition at rear. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone; painted margins. Raised base course; moulded eaves course. Narrow strip quoins; projecting cills; pilastered entrance.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground (No 44); bipartite fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment, raised keystone; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bays flanking entrance; 3-light canted dormers above. Decorative cast-iron balustraded stair to 1st floor entrance (No 46) recessed to outer left; replacement timber door.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, lean-to addition at ground off-set to left of centre; flanking single windows. Regularly fenestrated at both floors in remaining bays; 3-light canted dormers in bays to outer left and right.

4-pane timber sash and case glazing at ground; 10- and 12-pane lying-pane glazing at 1st floor; various skylights. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone apex stack to NW; coped, rendered apex stack to SE; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PIERS: low, coped random rubble walls enclosing site. Painted, square-plan, corniced vehicular entry piers (stack to SE collapsed); painted square-plan pedestrian entry piers; timber gate.

Statement of Interest

Despite subdivision and the subsequent addition of an exterior stair, dormer windows and the loss of some lying-pane glazing, Ettrick Bank has retained a degree of architectural interest. Of particular note is the pilastered doorpiece, timber panelled door, 1st floor glazing and, from the front, the retention of symmetry.