Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, 2, 3 And 4 Shore, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Symmetrical, 2-storey with attic, 3-bay plain classical house; flanking single storey, single bay piended pavilions; single storey porches recessed to outer left and right; subdivided. Harl; painted margins. Raised band course at principal floor; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; painted blocking course. Narrow strip quoins; corniced windows at ground floor; projecting cills; pilastered front entrance. Single storey, 7-bay outbuilding adjoining boundary wall to SE; whitewashed rubble; boarded timber doors.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; replacement fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, block pediment, raised keystone; single window aligned at 1st floor. Regularly fenestrated at both floors in bays flanking entrance; 3-light canted dormers above. Single windows centred in pavilions recessed to outer left and right; timber doors centred in entrance porches recessed to outer left and right.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: timber panelled door at ground off-set to left of centre; stair window at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in 2 bays to right; single windows at ground in recessed pavilions to outer right. Full-height single bay addition to left of entrance comprising single windows at both floors; single windows at both floors in bay to outer left; single windows at ground in recessed pavilions to outer left. 3-light canted dormers in bays to outer left and right main house.

Predominantly replacement glazing; some 8-pane timber sash and case windows at rear. Graded grey slate roof; raised skews; replacement rainwater goods. Coped apex stacks to NW and SE; coped wallhead stack centred at rear; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: painted coping to harled wall to Shore Road; coped random rubble wall to High Road. Painted square-plan, corniced piers to side; pyramidal caps; cast-iron gates. Adjoining outbuilding with regularly-disposed doors in all bays; single garage projecting to outer right; modern roofing material.

Statement of Interest

Despite internal subdivision, a rear addition and extensive replacement glazing, this sea-front property has retained some good detailing. Of particular note are the corniced window surrounds, pilastered doorpiece, piended pavilions and coped stacks.