Millbank Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Fushiebridge

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3 bay, L plan cottage with adjoining outbuilding. Coursed, stugged pink sandstone with droved dressings. Base course; decorative surrounds; stop chamfered reveals; eaves course; raised margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled porch advanced to centre bay of ground floor with segmental arched doorway and panelled timber door; window to left and right returns; eaves cornice; stone roof. Regular fenestration to flanking left and right bays of ground floor. 20th century box dormers above.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window off centre to right of ground floor; bull?s eye window set in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay. Window off centre to right of left bay. Advanced, single storey, gabled bay to right; small window set in larger surround off centre to right; boarded timber door with letter box fanlight to re entrant angle to left return, flanked to right by 2 windows. 2 windows to right return.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 windows off centre to left of ground floor; bull's eye window set in gablehead.

Predominantly replacement 2 pane uPVC windows with top hoppers. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge; coped stone skews with moulded skewputts. Stugged, corniced gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

OUTBUILDING AND WALLS: single storey, bull faced pink sandstone outbuilding attached to W of cottage by bull faced coped sandstone walls. Long and short droved dressings; irregular fenestration; boarded timber doors; graded grey slate piended roof with lead ridges. Rubble boundary walls with rubble coping to W, N and E of house.

Statement of Interest

Built as the keepers' house for Rosebery Reservoir. Well detailed cottage retaining many original features except the windows.