Lodge to NW side of Main Drive to Vivod

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Location: Near the top of the drive; set in slope.

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Vivod

Llangollen

History

Shown on 1st edition OS map. Probably contemporary with the 1871 rebuilding of the house; said to have been built for the coachman and also served as the estate Sunday School.

Exterior

Single storey, snecked rubble and slate roof with rubble chimney stack, heightened in brick. Advanced gable to the right with entrance in the angle to its left; stone steps. Freestone surrounds to mostly cross frame windows with cill band. Modern extension to rear and ca 1900 garage which was built to house the first car in the area and has ingenious device to compensate for the awkward position of the garage. The car was reversed out onto a timber platform turntable and then rotated so that it could be driven away forwards.

Included for group value with Vivod and the former Coach house and the Lodge.