Telephone Call-box

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box

Building Class: Communications

Location: On the roadside at the western boundary of the community immediately opposite Peniel Chapel; within the chapel's railed forecourt.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch

Community: Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Locality: Prion

Gwaynynog

History

K6 type square, red kiosk of cast-iron construction to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London. Design introduced by GPO in 1936; this example dates from the reign of King George VI. Foundry plate inscribed: "Carron Company, Stirlingshire".

Exterior

Domed roof with four lunettes containing embossed crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal bars to horizontal glazing. Blank rear, moulded plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a K6 type telephone kiosk in a rural location adjacent to Peniel Chapel.

Group value with Peniel chapel.