Old Court Farmhouse (including attached Cross Wing known as llamfihangel Court)

A Grade II Listed Building in Rogiet, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Old Court Farmhouse (including attached Cross Wing known as llamfihangel Court)

Location: Situated to west of St Michael and All Angels church with separate associated farmyard and farm buildings extending to north.

Community: Rogiet

Community: Rogiet

Locality: Llanfihangel Rogiet

Magor

History

A mostly C16 house but S porch and wall may be surviving features of an earlier building traditionally thought to be the fortified house of the Martels. Cross wing, a separate dwelling, added C19 to W and to E a single storey former brewhouse.

Exterior

2-storey farmhouse built of rubble, part whitewashed, with some ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof with brick end stacks. Primary house probably of former 3 room cross passage plan with former kitchen to right of passage, to left dairy and pantry divided by studded partition now removed and hall end left. Probably earlier two storey porch to south elevation. Main N elevation has 2 renewed casement windows and in centre one of 2 arched lights with moulded mullion under rectangular hood mould and another of 2 rectangular lights with diamond mullion; battered plinth. S elevation has two storeyed gabled porch with deeply splayed slit window; double light window to former kitchen with moulded mullion with hood mould and iron ferramenta; other doors and windows remodelled; battered plinth. 3-window front to cross wing with cross-frame casements and swept-roofed trellised porch.

Interior

Porch contains stone spiral stair under modern wood treads; a further blocked slit light is visible; access from the house is through a four centred chamfered stone arch; fireplace to former kitchen has repositioned moulded stone jambs. S wall shows in window splay as c 1m thick.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its surviving C16 and earlier fabric incorporated into farmhouse.

Part of complex comprising the farmhouse, farmyards and farm ranges of Old Court Farm and Green Farm and the church and churchyard of St Michael and All Angels.