Plas Hwfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Plas Hwfa

Location: Situated in undulating pasture field landscape, the farmhouse is reached from the track running southwards off the road between Eglwys St Cross and Tan-y-lon to Tal-y-bont-uchaf, which now continues v

Town: Bangor

Community: Llanllechid

Locality: Tan-y-lon

Llanllechid

History

Largely early C17 house, although possibly of earlier origin. Residence of Griffith Williams, 1642-51, Bishop of Ossery (Ireland). The house later descended in social status, becoming a famhouse with further remodelling c1800.

Exterior

2-storey main range with attic aligned roughly north-east to south-west with single-storey and attic range at right-angles to rear forming basic L-plan. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with partial boulder plinth and quoins, limewashed to front; slate roofs, graded to front of main range. Front has 2 small horizontal sliding sashes, each light 4-paned, near eaves, directly over small 2-light casement with horizontal glazing bars and 2-light 12-paned casement, to left and right respectively of offset half-glazed door, all windows with slate cills; integral end stacks with slate drips; attic window to left gable end. Rear wall has raking eaves dormer roughly to centre; casement window on ground floor with another just above directly to its left. Rear range has substantial integral end stack with slate drips; north-east wall with infilled doorway to centre (inserted window in infill) and present doorway to right; south-west wall has small 4-paned window to left, 2-light 12-paned casement to centre and flat-roofed dormer on left.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of Survey but said to have large timber lintel above wide fireplace, with stone winder staircase to side in larger ground-floor room, which also has exposed beam and heavy joists.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial and long-established lowland farmhouse, apparently with earlier, higher status origins.