Pendref Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Menai Bridge

History

Built 1881-2 by Owen Williams, architect who lived in the Crescent, Upper Bangor. Builders were Robert Jones of Bangor and D Owen of Llandegfan, cost £3,700. United with Ebenezer Chapel in 1967. Classical style.

Exterior

2-storey snecked rubble front with freestone dressings including quoins, cornices, eaves band and plinth; slate roofs with swept eaves to the outer bays. Central bay advanced, taller and pedimented with finial; inscribed date plaque to the pediment. Main window formed of 3 semi-circular headed lights with foliage capitals grouped under a trefoil shaped head with punched roundels; bracketed cill band. Paired bracket pedimented doorcases below with panelled double doors. Outer bays have modern cross frame windows with pedimented frames, segmental to ground floor. Single return bays to side elevations with arched headed windows, keystones to gallery and pedimented lower windows. Sash windows with marginal glazing bars throughout the 5-bay side elevations; arched headed to gallery and with dividing full height pilasters. Modern kitchen extension at left rear.

Rubble boundary wall at roadside carries good cast iron railings with classical arched ornament. Entrances to either side with gate piers and iron gates of similar design. The walls and railings curve out at both ends (railings partly broken), to left as far as No 102 High Street and to right as far as the lane between the churchyard and
The Harp Inn.

Interior

Rectangular galleried interior with ornamental ribbed pattern to ceiling with central rose. Bracketed and coved cornice over pilasters linked by window hoodmoulds. At far end semi-circular arch opens onto the aspsidal choir gallery with ribbed and panelled ceiling; arched headed end window. Steeply raked gallery with panelled front, carried on cast iron columns. Ground floor seating raked at front end. The pulpit has curved front and finely carved panels depicting biblical scenes; steps sweep down to either side with turned balusters. Cast iron railings enclose the ‘set fawr’ platform.

Group value with The Harp Inn PH.