Brynynallt

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Brynynallt

Location: On sloping ground at right angles to the road; small railed terrace forecourt. Boarded gates and rubble boundary walls.

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Menai Bridge

First shown on Captain Johnson’s map of 1854.

Exterior

Late Georgian 3-storey, 3-window pebbledash front with quoins and rosette pattern eaves band; hipped slate roof and scribed render end chimney stacks. Lugged architraves to 12-pane sash windows. Early C20 porch added; half-glazed double doors, bracket cornice and small ironwork balcony on top. Skylight to front and hipped dormers to rear with sliding sash windows; other windows as on front. Hipped roof polygonal extension at rear right.

Part-brick barrel vaulted cellar exists under the terraced forecourt.

The interior retains panelled shutters and staircase with turned newel.