Trallwyn Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Trallwyn Hall

Location: The building stands in its own grounds, approached by two long avenues off the main Pwllheli to Caernarfon Road, of which only the southern is now in use.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Llwyndyrys

Carnguwch

History

Probably built in the early C19, and replacing a late C16-early C17 house on the site. A date of 1602 is said to be visible at the rear (not seen).

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework and rendered, lined out and painted. Slate roof with wide boxed eaves. The plan consists of a main S range the hipped roof returning both sides divided by a central valley gutter, the W range curiously higher and half-hipped both ends. The main entrance is on the E elevation, 5 bays with a round arched doorway placed centrally with panelled doors, partly glazed, and a radial fanlight over. Added porch. Twelve-paned sash windows to the ground floor and 9-pane to the upper floor. The garden elevation is of 5 bays, with a raised slated veranda attached to the front supported on slender Tuscan columns. On the N side (not seen) a reset stone inscribed 1602 / DLL EO, for Dafydd Lloyd and Elizabeth Owen.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding the present condition, as a good example of a small early C19 non-vernacular country house.