Field Cowhouse [beudy] at Glasfryn-bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Field Cowhouse [beudy] at Glasfryn-bach

Location: The building lies on the right side of the driveway to Glasfryn-bach farm, approximately 100m from the main Caernarfon road.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llannor

Community: Llannor

Locality: Llwyndyrys

Carnguwch

The building was probably erected in the early C19 for farm use.

Exterior

The building is built of local boulders, with a grouted slate roof and imposed coping slates. Five bays, with a 3-bay cowhouse at the E end, and a single boarded door on the S side, and 2-bays stable at the N end, with access from the rear. Some corbelled stones built in to the N side.

Interior

A stone wall divides the two parts. The cowhouse has a feed walk against the dividing wall, accessed from the S side, with a door into the beudy. The stable has a manger across the W gable wall. Collar beam trusses, the principals set into the walls, and carrying two tiers of purlins. Scratched marks on one collar.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a simple farm building retaining its original openings, roof structure and covering, characteristic of the Lleyn peninsula.