The Village Pump

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: The Village Pump

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Set back from the road to the L on entering the village; raised up slightly on a square plinth of limestone setts.

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanuwchllyn

History

Erected in 1891. Inscription recording its erection to commemorate the birth of one of the Williams-Wynns of Wynnstay on the 25th January, 1891.

Exterior

Tall cast iron water pump in the form of a gate pier. The pump is square in section and stands to a height of approximately 2.2m. Vertical sunk-panels to the sides, with egg-and-dart decoration; on a moulded plinth. Further egg-and-dart and acanthus frieze with moulded cornice above. The pump has a shallow ogee capping section with surmounting foliated finial. The front has a centrally-placed spout with a simple square catch trough below. Above the spout is affixed a cartouche with, in raised lettering: 'Cofeb y cyhoedd am Enedigaeth Etifedd Wynnstay Ionawr 25. 1891.' On each of the front and rear faces is a foundary mark in raised letters: 'Coalbrookdale.' The rear face has a long curved handle to the centre.

Listed as a particularly fine and elaborate late Victorian village pump.

Group value with Hendy'r Ysgol adjacent.