Wern Gron Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Wern Gron Farmhouse

Location: Set well back from the N side of a country road which leads along the W side of the Artro Valley, located to NNE of Pen y Bont.

Community: Llanbedr

Community: Llanbedr

Locality: Afon Artro Valley

Llanbedr

History

The original farmhouse at Wern Gron, before a new house was built in the C19. This original house is probably C17, and is now in a ruinous condition.

Exterior

The house was overgrown by vegetation on inspection in 2003, but photographs in the National Monuments Record show a two storeyed house with end chimneys. Rubble masonry, roughly brought to courses and slate roof with stone stacks with moulded caps. Near central door flanked by 16-pane sash windows, with 3 12-pane windows in raking dormers above. Farm-building in line to the left, also stone and slate with coped gable to left, probably a lofted stable with singe doorway to ground floor and further loft entry up steps to right above. Rear wing to house, roofless in 2003.

Interior

Not inspected at resurvey as judged structurally unsafe. The earlier list description of 1966 included reference to a plank and muntin partition.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding condition, as a C17 farmhouse which formed the centre of a good rural farmstead group.