Trefadog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfaethlu, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Trefadog

Location: In an isolated location by the coast, at the end of a country lane, c2kms SW of Llanfaethlu and 2kms NNW of Llanfwrog.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfaethlu

Locality: Porth Trefadog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfaethlu

History

Trefadog is an important sub-medieval house, one of few on the island, and the only known example of full cruck construction on Anglesey. It was also a rare example of the use of decorative timber roof construction, with decorative windbracing to an ornate open roof (indicative of its origins as an open hall house), but this work was lost in the later C20. The exterior form of the house owes its character to C18 remodelling. Formerly part of the C19 estate of Lord Stanley of Alderley, recorded in the tithe schedule of 1840.

Exterior

Sub medieval farmhouse with later Georgian detail. A 2-storey, 4-window range with single storey addition to NW corner. Cross passage plan with doorway offset to R (N), 2 bays to left of entrance, 1 to right; unaligned upper and lower windows. Built of stone, pebbledash rendered. Modern slate roof with slate ridge; tall rendered stacks, gable stacks and one ridge stack to L (S) of door. Gabled half dormers at 1st floor; 4 along front (E) entrance elevation, 2 to rear (at S end). Recessed hornless sash windows, ground floor 16-pane, 1st floor 9-pane, all with slate sills. Addition with modern casements.

Interior

The interior of the house was stripped prior to the current ownership (1980s), but the house still retains the original cross passage plan and the large cambered bressumer over the inglenook fireplace; as well as one of the original full crucks.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an important sub-medieval house retaining early form and plan, and with some early detail including one cruck truss (notwithstanding loss of original open roof).