Wynnstay Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Location: Close to the western end of the street. Shallow, iron railed, forecourt.

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

Dated 1780; remodelled and enlarged in later Cl9 and extensive modern renovation. Originally the Unicorn Hotel and then the Wynnstay Herbert Arms and Unicorn Hotel following the closure in late Cl9 of the original Wynnstay in Heol Penrallt.

Exterior

3-storey, and attic 2 3 bay front, the combination of two separate buildings; the right hand part is stepped forward. Whitewashed brick, half hipped slate roof and dentilled eaves. 4 gabled dormers (broader to centre) with small pane casement windows and applied timberwork. Mostly horned sash windows to lst and 2nd floors; 2-light casement over porch. Ground floor has square headed carriage entry to left; to right, lean-to canopy links splayed bay with French windows. Beyond is the Doric porch with modern piers and glazed sides; formerly with iron balustraded parapet. The datestone is to the top right hand corner of the building and flanking a now disused rainwater head.
Rubble rear, part slate hung; vertical joint visible near the centre corresponding to the point where the front steps forward. Gables to 3 bays and a variety of window types. Complicated ranges adjoin to the rear; modern connecting block to gabled cross range with 2 windows overlooking drive over deep splayed bay (ca l900). Slightly taller range behind with cross gable containing high semicircular arch; bellcote to roof.

Interior

Interior retains segmental arched openings to ground floor hall area with panelled soffits and deep impost bands; dado rail. Some chamfered beams to low ceiling. Simple dog-leg staircase.

Included for group value with other listed items in town centre.