Gates and gate Piers at Northen Drive entry to Plas Machynlleth

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Entry Name: Gates and gate Piers at Northen Drive entry to Plas Machynlleth

Location: Closing the northern entrance to the northern approach to the Plas, known as Plas Drive, set back from Nos 62 and 64.

Community: Machynlleth

Locality: Heol Maengwyn

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

Probably erected mid Cl9 contemporary with the remodelling of the Plas in l853 and built along with the two former lodges (Nos 62 and 64).

Exterior

Twin central gates with tall piers flanked by smaller pedestrian gates, the piers of which abut Nos 62 and 64. Wrought iron gates and coursed stone piers. Main gates have semicircular overthrow with arabesque and foliage detail rising to central finial; lock bar and patterned vertical panels to ends. Oval heraldic shields to each gate. The main piers have gable tops with pointed arch recesses, front and back; these contain red dragons and that to the left has slate tablet referring to the donation of the Plas to the Urban District Council in l947. Both piers are surmounted by small iron 4-leg lampstandards with tapered lamps and finials.

Pedestrian gate to right has similar detail although square headed gate removed to left.

Group value with Nos 62 and 64 and listed items opposite.